The Shortlist For The 2019 FOOD&WINE Awards Have Been Announced

Our team of judges has deliberated and the shortlist is in.
The shortlist for the 219 awards is in.

After weeks of nominations and an intensive day with a national judging panel, the finalists for the 2019 F&W Awards in association with Rémy Martin have been decided.

The list represents the very best talent in the hospitality industry across the island of Ireland, from individual achievements in the last 12 months to the team effort that goes into making a restaurant a place you want to return to time and again.

The winners will be announced in the five-star, newly-refurbished surroundings of The Shelbourne, Dublin, who are celebrating 195 years in business this year.  In its 19th year, the awards are returning to this great landmark where the very first event was held, marking a new chapter in F&W's story and the first awards organised by parent company Irish Studio. 

Executive Head Chef Garry Hughes and his team are preparing a spectacular meal for attendees this year and tickets include a drinks reception followed by a seasonal menu with matching wines from O'Briens Wines. We are pulling out all the stops for what is going to be a day to remember. 

Book your place!

Please join us in our celebrations for what is sure to be the event of the year. You can get your tickets here. Places are limited so make sure and book quickly to avoid disappointment. 

The Shortlist

REGIONAL AWARDS

Best Restaurant Ulster

28 Darling Street, Enniskillen, Co Fermanagh
Balloo House, Newtownards, Co Down
Catalina at Lough Erne Resort, Enniskillen, Co Fermanagh
Deane’s EIPIC, Howard Street, Belfast, Co Antrim
James’s St., Belfast, Co Antrim
MacNean House, Blacklion, Co Cavan
Muddlers Club, Belfast, Co Antrim
Noble, Holywood, Co Down
OX, Belfast, Co Antrim 
Wine & Brine, Moira, Craigavon, Co Down

Best Restaurant Munster 

Bastion, Kinsale
Ichigo Ichie, Cork City
Longueville House, Mallow
Mews, Baltimore
Pilgrim’s, Roscarberry, Cork
Restaurant Chestnut, Ballydehob, Cork
Sage, Midleton, Cork
The Oak Room at Adare Manor, Limerick
The Old Convent, Tipperary
Wild Honey Inn, Lisdoonvarna, Clare

Best Restaurant Connacht

Aniar, Galway
Ard Bia, Galway
George V @ Ashford Castle, Mayo
Kai, Galway
La Fougere at Knockranny House Hotel, Mayo
Loam, Galway
Tartare, Galway
The Cottage, Jamestown, Leitrim
The Owenmore at Ballynahinch Castle, Connemara
West at The Twelve, Barna, Galway

Best Restaurant Leinster

Aimsir, Kildare
Aldridge Lodge, Wexford
Campagne, Kilkenny
Canteen, Kildare
La Cote Seafood Restaurant, Wexford
Lady Helen - Mount Juliet, Kilkenny
Ristorante Rinuccini, Kilkenny
The Strawberry Tree, Wicklow
Thyme, Westmeath
Two Cooks, Sallins, Kildare

Best Restaurant Dublin

Ananda, Dundrum
Bastible, D8
Chapter One, D1
Dax, D2
Forest Avenue, D4
L'Ecrivain, D2
Liath, Blackrock
Michael's, Mount Merrion
Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud, D2
The Greenhouse, D2

Best Chef Ulster

Alex Greene, EIPIC
Carmel McGirr, MacNean House
Chris McGowan, Wine & Brine
Chris Molloy, The Lemon Tree
Danni Barry, Balloo House
Gearoid Lynch, The Olde Post Inn
Niall McKenna, James St.
Noel McMeel, Catalina
Stephen Toman, OX
Tony Davidson, Fisk

Best Chef Munster 

Ahmet Dede, Mews
Aidan McGrath, Wild Honey Inn
Martijn Kajuiter, The Cliff House
Mike Tweedy, Oak Room @ Adare Manor
Niamh Fox, Little Fox
Paul McDonald, Bastion
Richard Gleeson, Dooks Fine Foods
Rob Krawczyk, Restaurant Chestnut
Takashi Miyasaki, Ichigo Ichie
Wade Murphy, 1826 Adare

Best Chef Connacht 

Claudio Schiano di Cola, Tartare
Enda McEvoy, Loam
Frankie Mallon, An Port Mór
Jess Murphy, Kai
Jp McMahon, Aniar
Michael O'Meara, Oscar’s
Phillippe Farineau, Ashford Castle
Ruarí De Blacam, Inis Meain Suites
Seamus Commons, La Fougère @ Knockranny House Hotel
Shamzuri Hanifa, The Cottage

Best Chef Leinster

Antonio Cavaliere, Rinuccini, Kilkenny
Barry Liscombe, Hartes of Kildare
Billy Whitty, Aldridge Lodge, New Ross, Wexford
Fergal Dempsey, Wild and Native Seafood Restaurant, Rosslare, Wexford
Garret Byrne, Campagne, Kilkenny
James Kavanagh, The Strawberry Tree at Brooklodge Hotel, Wicklow
James Sheridan, Canteen, Kildare
Jordan Bailey, Aimsir, Kildare
Ken Harker, Lady Helen at Mount Juliet, Kilkenny
Paul Hynes, La Côte Seafood Restaurant, Wexford

Best Chef Dublin

Damien Grey, Liath
Gareth (Gaz) Smith, Michael’s
Graham Neville, DAX
Grainne O’Keefe, Clanbrassil House
John Wyer, Forest Avenue
Karan Mittal, Ananda
Keelan Higgs, Variety Jones
Mickael Viljanen, The Greenhouse
Paul McNamara, Uno Mas
Sunil Ghai, Pickle

NATIONAL RESTAURANT AWARDS

Hotel Restaurant

Catalina Restaurant @ Lough Erne Estate, Fermanagh
La Fougere @ Knockranny House Hotel, Westport, Mayo
Rusheenduff Restaurant @ Renvyle House, Connemara, Galway
Taylor & Clay @ Bullitt Hotel, Belfast
The Garden Room @ The Merrion Hotel, D2
The Lady Helen @ Mount Juliet, Kilkenny
The Mustard Seed @ Echo Lodge, Ballingarry, Limerick
The Oak Room @ Adare Manor, Limerick
The Owenmore @ Ballynahinch Castle, Connemara, Galway
The Saddle Room @ The Shelbourne, D2

Best Casual 

Assassination Custard, D8
Deasy's Harbour Bar & Seafood Restaurant, Ahidelake, Cork
Etto, D2
Forest & Marcy, D4
Grow HQ, Waterford
Little Fox, Ennistymon, Clare
Miyazaki, Cork
Pickle Restaurant, D2
Piglet Wine Bar, D2
Tartare, Galway

Farm & Sea To Plate

Aimsir, Cliff At Lyons, Kildare
Aldridge Lodge, Wexford
Ballymaloe House, Cork
Grow HQ, Waterford
Inis Meain Suites, Galway
Longueville House, Cork
Michael’s, Dublin
Misunderstood Heron, Leenaun, Galway
Sage, Midleton, Cork
The Strawberry Tree Restaurant, Wicklow

Best for Wine Lovers

Ely Wine Bar, Dublin
Fish Shop, Benburb Street, Dublin
Green Man Wines, Dublin
Greenacres, Wexford
Loose Cannon, Dublin
Ox, Belfast
Sheridan's Wine Bar, Galway
The Black Pig, Kinsale, Cork
Variety Jones, Dublin
Whelahans wines, Dublin

Classic of the Year

Ard Bia, Galway
Ballymore Inn, Co. Kildare
Cafe Paradiso, Cork
China Sichuan, Sandyford, Dublin
Cornucopia, D2
L’Ecrivain, D2
Montys of Kathmandu, D2
One Pico, D2
Renvyle House, Galway
The Mustard Seed, Limerick

Best Pub Food 

Fisk, Downings, Co. Donegal
Fowl Play @ Square Ball, D2
Kealy's Inishowen, Donegal
L Mulligan Grocer, D7
Legal Eagle, D1
Mikey Ryan's Bar and Restaurant, Tipperary
Power's Thatched Pub, Oughterard, Galway
Salty Dog, Bangor, Co. Down
The Oarsman, Leitrim
The Old Spot, D4

Café of the Year

Bread 41, D2
Brigit's Garden Café, Connemara
Dook's, Fethard, Tipperary
Iniswallagh, Inisboffin, Mayo
Luncheonette @ NCAD, D8
ORSO, Cork
Press Cafe, D4
Rua, Mayo
The Green Onion Café, Limerick
Two Pups, D2

Start-Up of the Year

28 Darling Street, Enniskillen
Bia Rebel Ramen, Belfast
Bowls by Kwanghi, D1
Bread 41, D2
Everetts, Waterford
Little Fox, Ennistymon, Clare
Lucky Tortoise, D2
Uno Mas, D2
Variety Jones, D7

NATIONAL PEOPLE AWARDS

Rising Star

Cathal Leonard, Potager
Daniel Desmond, Chapter One
Gráinne O’Keeffe, Clanbrassil House
James Cullinane, Longueville
Jordan Bailey, Aimsir
Niamh Fox, Little Fox
Paula Stakelum, Ashford Castle
Roisin Gillen, Liath
Sean Gargano, The Legal Eagle
Talha Pasha, Michael’s

Host of the Year

Adam Stockman, The Ivory Champagne Bar, Belfast
Beryl Kearney, Viewmount House, Co. Longford
Danny Desmond, Chapter One, D2
Jane O’Callaghan, Longueville House, Cork
John Edward Joyce, The Mustard Seed, Limerick
Kevin Hui, China Sichuan, Sandyford, Dublin
Majken Bech Bailey, Aimsir, Co. Kildare
Nicholas Faujors, La Fougere, Knockranny House, Westport, Mayo
Robert Bowe, Ashford Castle, Mayo
Stephane Robin, Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud, D2

Pastry Chef of the Year

Daniel C Duckett, Lazy Claire Patisserie, Belfast
Darren Hogarty, Chapter One, D1
Eoin Cluskey, Bread 41, D2
Graham Herterich, The Bakery by The Cupcake Bloke, D8
John Robert (JR) Ryall, Ballymaloe House, Cork
Karen Smith China Sichuan, Sandyford, Dublin
Lali Gonzalez, The Greenhouse, D2
Nicole Crow, OX, Belfast
Paul Kelly, Merrion Hotel, D2
Paula Stakelum, Ashford Castle, Mayo

Sommelier of the Year

Cathryn Steunenberg, Aimsir
Sean Gargano, The Legal Legal
Alain Kerloch, OX, Belfast
Nisea Doddy Burke, The Shelbourne
Talha Pasha, Michael’s
Shiva Gautam, Monty’s of Kathmandu
Joey Scanlon, Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
Thomy Sabbe, Pearl Brasserie
Ian Brosnan, Ely Wine Bar
Jurica Gojevic, Adare Manor

Best Restaurant Bartender 

Alan McGillivary Balfes @ The Westbury, D2
David Somerville The Legal Eagle, D1
Paul Lambert Shaker & Vine, Swords, Dublin
James Huey Walled City Brewery, Derry
Rose O'Toole Aimsir, Kildare
Ivan Kordic Old Street Malahide, Dublin
Ariel Sanecki Tack room Adare Manor, Limerick
Juba Paridi Chapter One, D1
Trafford Murphy Ballymaloe House, Cork
Michal Lis, The Sidecar at The Westbury, D2

International Chef of the Year

Andrew Walsh, Cure Restaurant, Singapore
Anna Haugh Myrtle restaurant, London
Brian Houlihan, Bia Boston (& more), US
Chris McClurg Paul Ainsworth @ No6 restaurant, Ainsworth
Clare Smyth Core, London & NYC
Kevin Burke @ The Ninth, London
Kevin O'Donnell Kadeau, Copenhagen
Richard Corrigan, Bentley's Mayfair, London
Robin Gill The Dairy, Counter Culture, Sorella, Darby's, London
Shauna Froydenlund Marcus at The Berkeley, London

Outstanding Champion

Conor Spacey, FoodSpace
Daniel Hannigan, Food for Thought
Darina Allen, Ballymaloe Cookery School
Derry Clarke, L’Ecrivain
Gareth Smith, Michael’s
JB Dubois, GROW HQ
Jess Murphy, Kai
JP McMahon, Aniar
Neven Maguire, MacNean House & Restaurant
Ross Lewis, Chapter One

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Best Workplace
Balloo Inns Group, Co Antrim
Caisleáin Óir Hotel, Annagry, Co Donegal
The Pig’s Ear, Nassau Street, Dublin 2

Best Under 30

Django Getsee, Farnham Estate, Co Cavan
Grainne O'Keefe, Clanbrassil House, D8
Karan Mittal, Ananda, Dundrum

Best Producer

Crawford’s Farm, Cloughjordan, Co Tipperary
Imbibe Coffee, Dolphins Barn, D8
Mike Thomson, Young Buck Cheese, Co Down

It promises to be a very special occasion, celebrating talent and skill across the whole island.

For your tickets, see here.

Read More: The Secret To A Creamy, Delicious Vegan Milkshake Resides In This Recipe

You May Also Like